Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 17, 2021

Commitment to Privacy

Metalmark Management LLC and Metalmark Management II LLC, each a Delaware limited liability company, and their affiliates (collectively, “Metalmark,” “we,” “us” or “our”) are committed to responsibly handling personal information[1] that we collect or otherwise process regarding our investors (including, for the purposes hereof, a potential investor or former investor) and individuals who visit our website (the “Website”) or otherwise communicate or engage with us (“you” or “your”).

Our intention with this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to provide you with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how Metalmark uses your personal information and certain rights you may have relating to such use. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, as circumstances or requirements change. All updates are effective immediately when we post them here and apply on a go-forward basis. For this reason, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website so you are aware of any updates, as they will be applicable to you and your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information collected by or on behalf of Metalmark about you varies based on Metalmark’s interactions with you (for example, whether you are an investor or an individual visiting the Website).

Personal information collected by or on behalf of Metalmark about individuals visiting the Website is obtained directly from you or certain third parties. The personal information we collect about you in the course of your interaction and correspondence with us via the Website includes, but is not limited to, the following:

If you are an investor, additional personal information collected by or on behalf of Metalmark about you is obtained directly from you, your professional advisors or other third parties, and generally comes from subscription agreements, investor questionnaires, other required forms, documents and agreements or other correspondence (including, but not limited to, written, telephone, videoconference or electronic contacts) with you regarding your accounts or transactions with non-affiliated third parties. The personal information we collect about you as an investor in the course of your interaction and correspondence with Metalmark and its representatives includes, but is not limited to, the following:

If you are an investor, Metalmark also may collect or receive personal information about you from third parties such as service providers to Metalmark’s sponsored funds, investor advisors (including, but not limited to, independent financial advisors), vendors, and publicly available sources such as company websites. We may collect or receive any of the personal information noted above from such third parties, and in addition, we may collect or receive the following:

In addition, if you are an investor, Metalmark obtains personal information about your interests in funds (such as capital account balances and percentage interests) from the funds themselves and their other non-affiliated service providers.

Please see the section entitled “Cookies” below for a discussion of our use of cookies on the Website.

The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children (including any minors under the age of 16).

Use of Information Collected

Metalmark uses your personal information to operate its business, including as follows:

Metalmark generally does not send marketing messages; however, from time to time, Metalmark will provide you with information on Metalmark-sponsored funds that we may be raising. You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing messages by post, telephone or e-mail or any combination of these at any time; however you acknowledge that such information may be included in general update letters and while you may choose not to receive such updates, we are under no obligation to provide redacted versions of such letters or otherwise create separate reports on your behalf excluding such marketing information. You can also let us know at any time that you wish to change your mind and to start receiving such messages. You can do this by replying directly to the marketing message or at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose any personal information about you except as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

In addition, we may disclose personal information as follows:

For clarity, Metalmark and its affiliates (including, but not limited to, any Metalmark-sponsored funds) also share personal information amongst themselves.

We do not sell or offer to sell any personal information about you to third parties.

Data Security

We acknowledge that the personal information you provide may be confidential, and we maintain policies and procedures designed to maintain the confidentiality of and protect your personal information in accordance with our normal procedures and applicable law. We maintain physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to safeguard your personal information and prevent unauthorized access thereto.

Unfortunately, the storage and transmission of electronic information is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information stored on our or our vendors’ servers or transmitted via email or through the Website; you transmit personal information to us at your own risk. In addition, links on the Website may take you to third-party websites over which we have no control. While such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites might not be the same as ours. You should review any privacy policies or cookie policies on those linked websites. We are not responsible for any linked websites.

Further, you may have created or may in the future create an account with our third-party fund administrator(s) (including through its service provider(s)). We are not responsible for the websites of our third-party fund administrator(s) or its service provider(s), and you should review any separate privacy policies or cookie policies that they provide to you or that they post on their websites.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer (or other internet-enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit a website. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come from, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., how long it will remain on your device) and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

How we use Cookies

When you visit the Website, one or more “cookies” are generated and deployed with your consent (if required) using Google Analytics. We use cookies to make the Website easier to use and to better tailor our web presence and products to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on the Website. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our web properties and to help us improve web structure and content. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

Two types of cookies may be used on the Website – “session cookies” and “persistent cookies.” Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave the Website. A persistent cookie remains on your device for much longer or until you manually delete it (how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or “lifetime” of the specific cookie and your browser settings).

Google may adjust its cookies from time to time. Please visit the following website to review its latest details on cookies: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#analyticsjs.

Your choices with respect to Cookies

If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Website. Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. For one way to opt out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on the Website by Google Analytics, if you so choose, visit https://tools.google.com/gaoptout and download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your experience while using the Website. For example, you may not be able to visit certain areas of the Website.

If you use different devices to view and access the Website (e.g., your computer, smartphone, tablet), you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Additional Information for Individuals Whose Personal Data is Subject to the GDPR or the UK GDPR

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom (“UK” and such residents of either, “EEA/UK Residents”) have certain rights with respect to their personal data[2] pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) or the UK General Data Protection Regulation (i.e., the GDPR as implemented into UK law, the “UK GDPR”), as applicable and as further described in this section. If you are an EEA/UK Resident and do not agree with Metalmark’s use of your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you should not submit your personal data to Metalmark. However, if you do not submit certain personal data to Metalmark, or if you exercise your rights to prevent Metalmark from using such personal data, you should be aware that Metalmark may not be able to do business with you.

For the purposes of applicable data privacy legislation, Metalmark is a “controller” of EEA/UK Residents’ personal data. We transfer, use, store and/or otherwise process your personal data outside of the EEA or the UK, primarily in the U.S., and the laws of the U.S. and certain other destination countries may not offer the same standard of protection for personal data as countries within the EEA or UK. EEA/UK Residents’ personal data also may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA or UK who work for us or for one of our vendors (for example, those who supply support services to us). In addition to the U.S., we currently transfer certain personal data to the following countries outside of the EEA and UK: Canada, the Cayman Islands.

In cases of cross-border transfers to countries outside of the EEA or UK, as applicable, if your personal data will be processed in a country with laws that may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws of your home country, Metalmark will take appropriate steps, in accordance with applicable laws, to require or maintain an adequate level of protection and security for your personal data. For additional information regarding such steps, please contact us using the details set forth at the end of this Privacy Policy.

1. Our bases for collecting and using personal data

We are entitled to use your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy on the following bases:

We do not expect to process “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal data under the GDPR or UK GDPR;[3] however, if we were to process such personal data, we would do so only where we have asked for your explicit consent, or otherwise where this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or as otherwise may be permitted under applicable laws.

Provision of certain of your personal data is a legal and contractual requirement necessary to becoming an investor in any Metalmark-sponsored fund or other pooled vehicle. If you choose not to provide such personal data, we may not be able to perform some of the tasks we need to in order to provide certain products or services to you. If you choose to provide your consent with respect to certain processing of your personal data, you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

2. Retention of personal data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary depending on the purpose for which it was provided. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy, information about which you can request by contacting us. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors, including, but not limited to, the following:

3. Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to exercise any of these rights then please contact us using the details set forth at the end of this Privacy Policy. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. For example, if you wish to withdraw your consent or object to processing, we may need to discuss with you whether our use of your personal data needs to continue for other lawful purposes, such as fulfilment of a legal or contractual requirement.

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request to exercise the right before this date, and may need to request more time. Where we cannot provide a full response to you for any reason, we will let you know about this in our initial reply to your request.

4. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.

5. Fees

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other above-listed rights). In some cases, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, or if you request multiple copies of the information. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

6. What we may need from you

To access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other above-listed rights), we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the personal data (or to exercise any of your other above-listed rights). This is another appropriate security measure designed to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

7. Right to complain

If you wish to request further information about any of the above-listed rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please contact us using the details set forth at the end of this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with the GDPR, UK GDPR or other applicable data privacy legislation, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority in your country. For example, in the UK you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or 0303 123 1113.

Additional Information for Individuals Whose Personal Information is Subject to the CCPA

Residents of the state of California have certain rights with respect to their personal information[4] pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as further described in this section. Please note that the rights under the CCPA do not apply to personal information collected, processed, sold or disclosed pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Public Law 106-102), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (12 CFR 1022) and/or the California Financial Information Privacy Act. Nor do the rights set forth below in this section apply to (i) Metalmark personnel or job applicants seeking opportunities at Metalmark or (ii) personnel working on behalf of business partners with whom we are conducting business.

Under certain circumstances, under the CCPA you may have the right to:

We will not discriminate against any California resident who exercises the rights set forth in this section.

You have the right to appoint an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. If you want to exercise any of these rights, or have your authorized agent exercise any of these rights on your behalf, then please contact us using the details set forth at the end of this Privacy Policy. To exercise any of these rights, we may need to request specific information from you or your authorized agent to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise these rights.

These rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. For example, if you are currently an investor in one of our funds and you request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you, the CCPA permits us to deny such request and retain your personal information to the extent necessary to manage the applicable fund and our business relationship with you in connection with that fund.

For consumers with disabilities who need to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us using the details set forth at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or the processing of personal information we hold about you, please contact us:

By post: 1177 Avenue of the Americas, 40th floor, New York, New York 10036

By phone: (877) 823-8233, extension 1900

By email: vanessa.adler@metalmarkcapital.com


[1] For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to such term (or to terms of similar intent, such as “personal data”) under applicable law, as and to the extent applicable to your rights and our obligations with respect to such information, including (as and to the extent applicable): (i) “personal information” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, (ii) “non-public personal information” as defined under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Public Law 106-102), and/or (iii) “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (i.e., the GDPR as implemented into the laws of the United Kingdom) or the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, 2017.

[2] For the purposes of this section, “personal data” has the meaning given to such term in the GDPR or UK GDPR, as applicable.

[3] “Special” or “sensitive” categories of personal data include, among other things, data concerning your health, revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or concerning your sexual orientation.

[4] For the purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given to such term in the CCPA.